A VITA ICON OF ST. PANTELEIMON Central Russian, Palekh
A VITA ICON OF ST. PANTELEIMON Central Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.6 cm.VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Zentralrussland, Palech, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,2 x 26,6 cm. Min. rest.