LOT 0221

A bowl - Vienna, 1846

Schale - Wien, 1846 Silber. Tiefer Spiegel. Graviertes Monogramm mit Krone. Umgeschlagener Rand. Marken (Rosenberg IV Bz Nr. 7860). MZ verschlagen. Bez. Schiffer. Min. gedellt. 34 x 24 cm. 662 g.

Schale
Wien, 1846 Silber. Tiefer Spiegel. Graviertes Monogramm mit Krone. Umgeschlagener Rand. Marken (Rosenberg IV Bz Nr. 7860). MZ verschlagen. Bez. Schiffer. Min. gedellt. 34 x 24 cm. 662 g.

A bowl
Vienna, 1846 Silver. Engraved monogram with crown. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV hallmark number 7860). Master's mark, difficult to read. Inscribed Schiffer. Minor dents. 34 x 24 cm. 662 g.

English Description

A bowl - Vienna, 1846

Silver. Engraved monogram with crown. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV hallmark number 7860). Master's mark, difficult to read. Inscribed Schiffer. Minor dents. 34 x 24 cm. 662 g.

Monogrammed and dated in pencil lower right. Gouache over pencil on handmade paper. 56 x 45 cm. Framed. Literature: exhibition catalogue Kieler Kunst-Keramik 1924-1930. Augusta Kaiser, Hedwig Marquardt und weitere Künstler, Ostholstein-Museum Eutin 2015, published by Joachim Konietzy/among others, Eutin 2015. Konietzny, Joachim: Augusta Kaiser. Die Gustl Kaiser der Kieler Kunst-Keramik und ihr Leben mit Hedwig Marquardt, 2011. Konietzy, Joachim (editor): Briefe an Lotte Boltze aus den Jahren 1922-1931, Pansdorf 2013.

A bowl

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Schale

A bowl

English Description

A bowl - Vienna, 1846

A bowl

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich