LOT 0245

A bronze relief - Joseph Cheret, circa 1890

Bronzerelief - Joseph Cheret, um 1890

Bronzerelief
Joseph Cheret, um 1890 Bronze, braun patiniert. Bestehend aus drei Plaketten: Frau beim Monscheinspaziergang, wird von Amor verfolgt und geküsst. Jeweils unten rechts bez. Joseph Cheret. Holzrahmen (Riss). 50 x 68 (mit Rahmen) cm.

Bronze, braun patiniert. Bestehend aus drei Plaketten: Frau beim Monscheinspaziergang, wird von Amor verfolgt und geküsst. Jeweils unten rechts bez. Joseph Cheret. Holzrahmen (Riss). 50 x 68 (mit Rahmen) cm.

A bronze relief
Joseph Cheret, circa 1890 Bronze, brown patinated. Each plaque inscribed Joseph Cheret lower right. Wooden frame (cracked). (With frame) 50 x 68 cm.

English Description

Bronze, brown patinated. Each plaque inscribed Joseph Cheret lower right. Wooden frame (cracked). (With frame) 50 x 68 cm.

Signed and dated lower right, titled on the left. Mixed technique (gouache, acrylic) on cardboard. 14 x 18 cm. Framed (The item was not deframed for the description). Provenance: acquired directly from the artist. Private collection, Germany

A bronze relief

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Bronzerelief

A bronze relief

English Description

A bronze relief

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich