LOT 0200A

A coffee pot - Meissen, circa 1723, painting

Kaffeekanne - Meissen um 1723 Malerei Johann Georg Mehlhorn d. J. zugeschrieben

Kaffeekanne
Meissen um 1723 Malerei Johann Georg Mehlhorn d. J. zugeschrieben Böttgerporzellan. Birnform mit Volutenhenkel, Schnabelausguss und Haubendeckel mit Pilzknauf. Auf der Wandung zwei Goldrankenkartuschen auf Lüsterfond mit eisenroten Ranken, darin Uferlandschaften mit Staffagefiguren, dazwischen bunte indianische Blumen und Insekten. Ungemarkt. Goldmalernummer 46 auf Boden und Deckel. Rest. H. 21 cm. Vgl. Rückert, Rainer, Meissener Porzellan 1710-1810. München (BNM) 1966, Nr. 130 f. - Pietsch, Ulrich, Frühes Meißener Porzellan. Sammlung Carabelli. München 2000, Nr. 12

Böttgerporzellan. Birnform mit Volutenhenkel, Schnabelausguss und Haubendeckel mit Pilzknauf. Auf der Wandung zwei Goldrankenkartuschen auf Lüsterfond mit eisenroten Ranken, darin Uferlandschaften mit Staffagefiguren, dazwischen bunte indianische Blumen und Insekten. Ungemarkt. Goldmalernummer 46 auf Boden und Deckel. Rest. H. 21 cm. Vgl. Rückert, Rainer, Meissener Porzellan 1710-1810. München (BNM) 1966, Nr. 130 f. - Pietsch, Ulrich, Frühes Meißener Porzellan. Sammlung Carabelli. München 2000, Nr. 12

A coffee pot
Meissen, circa 1723, painting attributed to Johann Georg Mehlhorn, the Younger Böttger porcelain. Not marked. Gold painter's number 46 on the bottom and lid. Restored. Height 21 cm. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Meissener Porzellan 1710-1810. Munich (BNM) 1966, number 130 f. - Pietsch, Ulrich, Frühes Meißener Porzellan. Sammlung Carabelli. Munich 2000, number 12

English Description

An eight-piece travelling service - Meissen, Marcolini, painting attributed to Johanna Friedericka Bachmann

Porcelain. Coloured and gold decoration. Blue crossed swords marks with star and supplementary marks. Restored. Additional: an original, leather-covered travelling case with key, damaged. Consisting of coffee pot and teapot, cream jug, sugar bowl and two cups with saucers. Provenance: according to the information given by the consignor, owned by the royal family of Württemberg. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Biographische Daten der Meißener Manufakturisten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Munich (BNM) 1990, page 137.

Signed lower right. Titled \"Schnitzeljagd\"" on artist's label verso. Oil on canvas. 60.5 x 50.5 cm. Framed.

A coffee pot
Meissen, circa 1723, painting attributed to Johann Georg Mehlhorn, the Younger Böttger porcelain. Not marked. Gold painter's number 46 on the bottom and lid. Restored. Height 21 cm. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Meissen porcelain 1710-1810. Munich (BNM) 1966, number 130 f. - Pietsch, Ulrich, early Meißen porcelain. Carabelli collection. Munich 2000, number 12"

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Kaffeekanne

A coffee pot

English Description

A coffee pot

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich