A dark brown patina bronze candlestick, Venetian style in the 16th century | Bougeoir en bronze à patine brun foncé, dans le style vénitien du XVIe siècle
A dark brown patina bronze candlestick, Venetian style in the 16th century
with griffins and masks; (the nozle and feet of later period)
Height 10 2/3 in; width 6 in; Haut. 27 cm, diam. 15 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Bougeoir en bronze à patine brun foncé, dans le style vénitien du XVIe siècle
orné de griffons et de masques ; (la bobèche et les pieds d'époque postérieure)
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The drip pan is possibly later.
Condition Report: