LOT 0212A

A footed platter - Augsburg, 1729 - 1733, Johann II

Gefußte Platte - Augsburg, 1729 - 1733, Johann II Pepfenhauser (Pfeffenhauser)

Gefußte Platte
Augsburg, 1729 - 1733, Johann II Pepfenhauser (Pfeffenhauser) Silber. Runde Platte mit profiliertem, passig geschweiften Rand auf passig geripptem Rundfuß. Auf der Unterseite gravierte Monogramme "F.C.v.M." und "F.L.v.M. g.v.L.". Marken (Seling 2007, Bz. Nr. 1680, Mz. Nr. 1919), Meister 1697, stirbt 1754. Tremolierstich. Kleine Dellen. H. 7 cm. D. 29 cm. 685 g.

Silber. Runde Platte mit profiliertem, passig geschweiften Rand auf passig geripptem Rundfuß. Auf der Unterseite gravierte Monogramme ''F.C.v.M.'' und ''F.L.v.M. g.v.L.''. Marken (Seling 2007, Bz. Nr. 1680, Mz. Nr. 1919), Meister 1697, stirbt 1754. Tremolierstich. Kleine Dellen. H. 7 cm. D. 29 cm. 685 g.

A footed platter
Augsburg, 1729 - 1733, Johann II Pepfenhauser (Pfeffenhauser) Silver. Engraved monograms ''F.C.v.M.'' and ''F.L.v.M. g.v.L.'' on the bottom. Hallmarked (Seling 2007, hallmark number 1680, maker's mark number 1919), master 1697, died 1754. Assayer's mark. Small dents. Height 7 cm. Diameter 29 cm. 685 g.

English Description

Two trays - Vienna, 1720, Oktavian Cocksel II

Silver. Engraved coat of arms cartouche with crown in the well. Dated 1720, monogrammed G.M.M. G.B.D. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7855), master's mark CC (Reitzner 430, page 162), master 1717- 1750. Assayer's mark. 23 x 18 cm. 439 g. Additional: wine tasting bowl with handle. Silver. Vienna 1872-1922 (Rosenberg VI, hallmark number 7866). Master's mark J.CJ. 88 g

Signed in ink lower right: H. Zille, 1916'. Mixed technique with charcoal, pencil, coloured chalk and opaque white over ink on drawing paper. 23 x 30 cm. Framed. Detlev Rosenbach has verbally confirmed the authenticity Provenance: private collection, Berlin

A footed platter

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Gefußte Platte

A footed platter

English Description

A footed platter

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich