LOT 36

A gilt-bronze mounted and tulipwood desk, Louis XV, mid 18th century | Bureau plat en placage de bois de rose et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle

A gilt-bronze mounted and tulipwood desk, Louis XV, mid 18th century

the top lined with leather, the frieze with three drawers on curved legs

Height 30 1/3 in; width 65 1/3 in; prof 33 in; Haut. 77 cm, larg. 166 cm, prof. 84 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Bureau plat en placage de bois de rose et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle

le plateau gainé de cuir ceint d'une astragale, la ceinture ouvrant par trois tiroirs, sur des pieds cambrés

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The veneer is slightly sun-faded with a few minor losses. The gilding is slightly tarnished. The leather is rubbed as visible on the illustrations.

12 Nov 2021

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021