LOT 33

A giltwood stool, French Regence style, circa 1725 | Tabouret en bois sculpté et doré, de style Régence, vers 1725

A giltwood stool, French Regence style

with pierced shells on curved legs joined by a stretcher, covered with light brown leather, chips in the gilding

Height 17 in; width 19 2/3 in; prof 15 in; Haut. 43 cm, larg. 50 cm, prof. 38 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Tabouret en bois sculpté et doré, de style Régence

à décors de fleurs et coquilles, reposant que quatre cambrés réunis par une entretoise, garniture en cuir Havane, éclats à la dorure

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The gilding is extensively chipped as visible on the illustrations. Some stains to the leather.

12 Nov 2021

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021