LOT 83

A green marble obelisk , Italian, last quarter 19th century | Obélisque en marbre vert, Italie, dernier quart du XIXeme siècle

A green marble obelisk , Italian, last quarter 19th century

the front of the base with a bas-relief depicting the rapt of the Sabin after Giambologna (some chips and losses the base)

Height 43⅓in; Haut. 110 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Obélisque en marbre vert, Italie, dernier quart du XIXeme siècle

la facade de la base orné d'un bas relief représentant le rapt des Sabines d'après Giambologna (quelques éclats et manques à la base)

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite a large chip at the base, a restored chip at the front of the base, a few small chips at the edges of the obelisk.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact Louis-Xavier.Joseph@sothebys.com

12 Nov 2021

Height 43⅓in; Haut. 110 cm

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021