LOT 55

A large carved walnut bergère à oreilles, Louis XV, stamped Jean Avisse, circa 1745 | Large bergère à oreilles en noyer sculpté d'époque Louis XV, estampillée Jean Avisse, vers 1745

A large carved walnut bergère à oreilles, Louis XV, stamped Jean Avisse, circa 1745

with cartouches and foliage, lined with dark red leather, stamped "I.AVISSE" inside the seat-rail, the two front legs restored

Height 41⅓in; Haut. 105 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Large bergère à oreilles en noyer sculpté d'époque Louis XV, estampillée Jean Avisse, vers 1745

à décor de cartouches et feuillages, garniture de cuir grenat, estampillé "I.AVISSE", les deux pieds antérieurs restaurés

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Both front legs haves been restored. A few wear and minor tears to the leather.

12 Nov 2021

Height 41⅓in; Haut. 105 cm

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021