LOT 0213

A lidded tureen - Vienna, 1748, Fabricio Sebastian

Deckelterrrine - Wien, 1748, Fabricio Sebastian Feywary

Deckelterrrine
Wien, 1748, Fabricio Sebastian Feywary Silber, innen vergoldet. Oval, gebaucht. Passig geschweift. Seitliche Griffe. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7856), MZ FSF (Reitzner 668, S. 174), Meister 1740-1766. H. 17,5 cm. 334 g.

Silber, innen vergoldet. Oval, gebaucht. Passig geschweift. Seitliche Griffe. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7856), MZ FSF (Reitzner 668, S. 174), Meister 1740-1766. H. 17,5 cm. 334 g.

A lidded tureen
Vienna, 1748, Fabricio Sebastian Feywary Silver, gilt interior. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7856), master's mark FSF (Reitzner 668, S. 174), master 1740-1766. Height 17.5 cm. 334 g.

English Description

A lidded tureen - Vienna, 1748, Fabricio Sebastian Feywary

Silver, gilt interior. Hallmarked (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7856), master's mark FSF (Reitzner 668, S. 174), master 1740-1766. Height 17.5 cm. 334 g.

Monogrammed lower right. Colour lithograph on yellow, lightly hammered handmade paper. One of the approx. 100 uncounted prints described by Karsch. 33.5 x 44 cm. Sheet size: 39 x 52 cm. Upper and lower sheet edge trimmed to approx. 4 cm. Partly rubbed verso. Framed. Catalogue Raisonné: Karsch 156 c Provenance: Galerie Utermann, Dortmund. Private owner, Rhineland

A lidded tureen

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Deckelterrrine

A lidded tureen

English Description

A lidded tureen

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich