LOT 7

A marquetry box, Tuscany, last third 19th century with some 16th century elements | Coffret en marqueterie, travail toscan, dernier tiers du XIXe siècle avec des éléments du XVIe siècle

A marquetry box, Tuscany, last third 19th century with some 16th century elements

with a sliding compartment at the top of the lid, with a barberry, green ebony, amaranth, maple, holly and walnut marquetry with cross and quatrefoil decoration
Height 13 1/3 in, width 20 in, prof 13 in
__________________________________________________________________________

Coffret en marqueterie, travail toscan, dernier tiers du XIXe siècle avec des éléments du XVIe siècle

avec un compartiment coulissant au sommet du couvercle, la marqueterie en acajou du Honduras, noyer, cyprès, érable et ébène des Indes à décor de croisillions et quatrefeuilles
Haut. 34 cm; larg. 53, 5 cm; prof. 33 cm

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The parquetry of the central medallion of the cover is slightly flaking. A small crack on the veneer on the cover. The key is lacking. The lock has been changed. The parquetry of the lower plinths with losses.

12 Nov 2021

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021