A pair of Empire gilt-bronze and patinated bronze candelabra, circa 1810
each with a standing figure of Diane supporting a basket with five candle branches, the central branch modified to hold a later green damask lampshade; (electrified)
Height 27⅔in; width 8 in; Haut. 70,5 cm, larg. 21 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire de candélabres en bronze doré et patiné d'époque Empire, vers 1810
à cinq bras de lumière soutenus par la figure de Diane debout, le bras de lumière central modifié pour soutenir l'abat-jour en damas vert rapporté ; (montés à l'électricité
Height 27⅔ in; width 8 in; Haut. 70,5 cm, larg. 21 cm
(2)
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Sotheby's, New York, 20 May 2005, lot 85 (7.200 $).
(2)
(2)
Condition Report:
Provenance: