LOT 115

A pair of Empire gilt-bronze and patinated bronze candelabra, circa 1810

each with a standing figure of Diane supporting a basket with five candle branches, the central branch modified to hold a later green damask lampshade; (electrified)
Height 27⅔in; width 8 in; Haut. 70,5 cm, larg. 21 cm

(2)
____________________________________________

Paire de candélabres en bronze doré et patiné d'époque Empire, vers 1810

à cinq bras de lumière soutenus par la figure de Diane debout, le bras de lumière central modifié pour soutenir l'abat-jour en damas vert rapporté ; (montés à l'électricité
Height 27⅔ in; width 8 in; Haut. 70,5 cm, larg. 21 cm

(2)

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com

Provenance:
Sotheby's, New York, 20 May 2005, lot 85 (7.200 $).

30 Jun 2021

(2)

(2)

Condition Report:

Provenance:

30 Jun 2021