A pair of Victorian silvered and ebonized copper carriage lanterns
A pair of Victorian silvered and ebonized copper carriage lanterns,
late 19th century,
each with a globe finial above a pair of graduated floral tiers over a faceted glazed case and a tapering stem with iron ties; (fitted for electricity, oxidation)
Height 32⅔in; Haut. 83 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire de lanternes de calèche en cuivre noirci et argenté d'époque victorienne, fin du XIXe siècle
surmontée d'un petit globe se placant au-dessus de chapeaux à double étage ornés de guirlandes de roses, la cage vitrée à facettes, maintenue par une tige fuselée avec des attaches en fer forgé ; (montées à l'électricité, oxydation à l'argenture)
Height 32⅔ in; Haut. 83 cm
(2)
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Christie's, New York, 15 April 2005, lot 186 (14.400 $).
late 19th century,
Height 32⅔in; Haut. 83 cm
(2)
Height 32⅔ in; Haut. 83 cm
(2)
Condition Report:
Provenance: