A pair of famille-rose and gilt-decorated Meissen-style tureens and covers, China, Qing dynasty, 18th century | Paire de terrines couvertes en porcelaine de la famille rose émaillées or de style Meissen, Chine, dynastie Qing, XVIIIe siècle
A pair of famille-rose and gilt-decorated Meissen-style tureens and covers, China, Qing dynasty, 18th century
each decorated with landscape in shaped cartouches
32.3 cm, 12¾ in.
(2)
__________________________________________________________________________
Paire de terrines couvertes en porcelaine de la famille rose émaillées or de style Meissen, Chine, dynastie Qing, XVIIIe siècle
chacune à décor de paysages en réserve dans des cartouches lobés
32.3 cm, 12¾ in.
(2)
Condition Report:
Both tureen are in overall very good condition with very well preserved enamels and limited firing flaws. There is some expected light rubbing to the gilding and some original potting flaws underglaze under the scalloped handles.
32.3 cm, 12¾ in.
(2)
32.3 cm, 12¾ in.
(2)
Condition Report: