A pair of giltwood and carved mirrors, Chippendale style, late 19th century | Paire de miroirs à parecloses en bois doré et sculpté de style Chippendale, fin du XIXeme siècle
A pair of giltwood and carved mirrors, Chippendale style, late 19th century
with flowery garlands and topped with birds on both sides
Height 48 1/2 in, width 36 2/3 in, prof 4 in; Haut. 123 cm, larg. 93 cm, prof. 10 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Paire de miroirs à parecloses en bois doré et sculpté de style Chippendale, fin du XIXeme siècle
ornés de guirlandes fleuries et sommés d'oiseaux de part et d'autre
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Minute chips to the gilding. Minor restorations to the carving. One upper mirror plaque is slightly foxed.
To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact Louis-Xavier.Joseph@sothebys.com
Condition Report: