LOT 31

A pair of partly Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tortoiseshell, brass and pewter Boulle marquetry and ebonised wood stands, early 18th century and later | Paire de sellettes en partie d'époque Louis XIV, en bronze doré, bois noirci et marqueterie Boulle...

A pair of partly Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted tortoiseshell, brass and pewter Boulle marquetry and ebonised wood stands, early 18th century and later

the octagonal top resting on a later facetted stem raised on a tripod feet, one top inscribed to the reverse with '1692' and the other with '1693'; with later stem
Height 34¾in; diam 10⅔in
__________________________________________________________________________

Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli
Paire de sellettes en partie d'époque Louis XIV, en bronze doré, bois noirci et marqueterie Boulle en écaille, laiton et étain, en partie début du XVIIIeme siècle

plateau octogonal monté sur un piètement postérieur avec un fût facetté prolongé par un pied tripode ; au revers des plateaux inscrits "1692" et "1693" ; avec un fût d'époque postérieure
Haut. 88.5cm, diam. 27 cm

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. A few minor losses to the marquetry. Ready to display.

08 Nov 2021

Height 34¾in; diam 10⅔in

Haut. 88.5cm, diam. 27 cm

Condition Report:

08 Nov 2021