A pair of patinated and gilt bronze Medici vases, Louis XVI style, first half of 19th century | Paire de vases Médicis en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, première moitié du XIXe siècle
A pair of patinated and gilt bronze Medici vases, Louis XVI style, first half of 19th century
with goat's head handles, with a frieze of putti, a frieze of pearls and a frieze of gadroons, on a square gilt bronze base
(2)
Height 17⅔in, diam 12½in
__________________________________________________________________________
Paire de vases Médicis en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, première moitié du XIXe siècle
muni d'anses en têtes de bouc, le vase à décor d'une frise de putti, frise de perles et frise de godrons, reposant sur une base à section carrée en bronze doré
(2)
Haut. 45 cm; diam 32 cm
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. A few minor chips to the black patina which is blue underneath. The gilt is tarnished and rubbed.
(2)
Height 17⅔in, diam 12½in
(2)
Haut. 45 cm; diam 32 cm
Condition Report: