LOT 1

A pair of patinated and gilt bronze Medici vases, Louis XVI style, first half of 19th century | Paire de vases Médicis en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, première moitié du XIXe siècle

A pair of patinated and gilt bronze Medici vases, Louis XVI style, first half of 19th century

with goat's head handles, with a frieze of putti, a frieze of pearls and a frieze of gadroons, on a square gilt bronze base
(2)

Height 17⅔in, diam 12½in

__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de vases Médicis en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, première moitié du XIXe siècle

muni d'anses en têtes de bouc, le vase à décor d'une frise de putti, frise de perles et frise de godrons, reposant sur une base à section carrée en bronze doré
(2)

Haut. 45 cm; diam 32 cm

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. A few minor chips to the black patina which is blue underneath. The gilt is tarnished and rubbed.

12 Nov 2021

(2)

Height 17⅔in, diam 12½in

(2)

Haut. 45 cm; diam 32 cm

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021