LOT 11

A pair of patinated bronze and gilt bronze candelabra, Louis XVI style, late 19th century | Paire de candélabres en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin du XIXe siècle

A pair of patinated bronze and gilt bronze candelabra, Louis XVI style, late 19th century

with four arms of light, with a vase on a tripod base with a ram's head, on a circular white marble base
(2)

Height 36 1/4 in, width 15 1/3 in; Haut. 92 cm; larg. 39 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de candélabres en bronze patiné et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin du XIXe siècle

à quatre bras de lumière, à décor d'un vase soutenu par un piètement tripode à tête de bélier, reposant sur une base de marbre blanc circulaire
(2)

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. One arm of light has to been restored. As visible on the illustrations the surface is dusty and tarnished. Both constructions are slightly loose and would benefit from being remounted properly. The black patina with some losses. Impressive model.

12 Nov 2021

(2)

(2)

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021