LOT 17

A pair of red Egyptian porphyry and gilt bronze pot-pourri vases, Louis XVI style, late 19th century | Paire de vases pots-pourris en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin du XIXe siècle

A pair of red Egyptian porphyry and gilt bronze pot-pourri vases, Louis XVI style, late 19th century

handles with bacchus heads, resting on a piedouche
(2)

Height 12 1/4 in; width 6 1/3 in; prof 4 3/4 in; Haut. 31 cm, larg. 16 cm, prof. 12 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de vases pots-pourris en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré de style Louis XVI, fin du XIXe siècle

les anses à têtes de bacchus, reposant sur un piédouche
(2)

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use.

12 Nov 2021

(2)

(2)

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021