A porcelain painting: Reapers Parting Kiss, woodcutters
Porzellanbild ''Abschied von der Sennerin, Holzknechte in der Sennhütte'' - Dresden, um 1900, A. Louis Eckardt nach Franz v. Defregger
Porzellanbild "Abschied von der Sennerin, Holzknechte in der Sennhütte"
Dresden, um 1900, A. Louis Eckardt nach Franz v. Defregger Porzellan. L. u. sign., r. u. bez. und Datierung 1877. Rahmen. 53 x 44 cm. Literatur: Neuwirth, Waltraud, Porzellanmaler-Lexikon. Braunschweig 1977, Bd. I, S. 251. - Defregger, H. P., Defregger. Rosenheim 1983, S. 290.
Porzellan. L. u. sign., r. u. bez. und Datierung 1877. Rahmen. 53 x 44 cm. Literatur: Neuwirth, Waltraud, Porzellanmaler-Lexikon. Braunschweig 1977, Bd. I, S. 251. - Defregger, H. P., Defregger. Rosenheim 1983, S. 290.
A porcelain painting: Reapers Parting Kiss, woodcutters in the Alpine hut
Dresden, circa 1900, A. Louis Eckardt after Franz v. Defregger Porcelain. Signed, inscribed and dated 1877 lower left. 53 x 44 cm. Literature: Neuwirth, Waltraud, Porzellanmaler-Lexikon. Brunswick 1977, volume I, page 251. - Defregger, H. P., Defregger. Rosenheim 1983, page 290.
English Description
A porcelain painting: Reapers Parting Kiss, woodcutters in the Alpine hut - Dresden, circa 1900, A. Louis Eckardt after Franz v. Defregger
Porcelain. Signed, inscribed and dated 1877 lower left. 53 x 44 cm. Literature: Neuwirth, Waltraud, Porzellanmaler-Lexikon. Brunswick 1977, volume I, page 251. - Defregger, H. P., Defregger. Rosenheim 1983, page 290.
Signed lower right. Numbered \"B.10\"" on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 50 x 58.5 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame. Cf. Stein, Ruth, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, catalogue raisonné number 1039: the painting \""Kapuzinerkresse\"" with similar dimensions (50 x 62 cm), but unsigned.
Dresden, circa 1900, A. Louis Eckardt after Franz v. Defregger Porcelain. Signed, inscribed and dated 1877 lower left. 53 x 44 cm. Literature: Neuwirth, Waltraud, Porzellanmaler-Lexikon. Brunswick 1977, volume I, page 251. - Defregger, H. P., Defregger. Rosenheim 1983, page 290."
English Description