A rococo carved walnut console, German, probably Würzburg, mid 18th century | Console rococo en noyer sculpté, Allemagne, probablement Würzbourg, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle
A rococo carved walnut console, German, probably Würzburg, mid 18th century
richly carved with shells, cartouches, flowers and leaves, the legs joined by a stretcher, with a red marble top
Height 33 1/3 in; width 44 1/2 in; prof 23 in; Haut 84,5 cm, larg. 113 cm, prof 58,5 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Console rococo en noyer sculpté, Allemagne, probablement Würzbourg, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle
les montants à décors de coquilles, de cartouches, fleurs et feuillages, les deux montants en jarrets réunis par une entretoise, dessus de marbre rouge des Flandres
Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Some minor restorations to the carving. Both feet have been restored. A leg has been restored. It was probably previously gilded or painted. The central upper shell with some minor cracks and a few losses due to old and inactive woodworm.
Condition Report: