A set of ten Empire Paris porcelain plates in a presentation case with the monogram of Joseph Bonaparte, early 19th century | Ensemble de six assiettes en porcelaine de Paris dans un coffret rectangulaire au chiffre de Joseph Bonaparte d’époque Empire
A set of ten Empire Paris porcelain plates in a presentation case with the monogram of Joseph Bonaparte, early 19th century
of circular shape, on a gold ground ornamented to the borders with the Imperial coat-of-arms, in a gilt-tooled brown Moroccan leather rectangular case, decorated with the crowned Imperial eagle, bees and Joseph Bonaparte's monogram enclosed in foliate wreaths
Plates Diameter 9¼in.; Diam. des assiettes 23,5 cm.
Case Length 21in., Width 9in. Height 10in.; Coffret: Long. 53,5 cm, larg. 23 cm, haut. 25,5 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Ensemble de six assiettes en porcelaine de Paris dans un coffret rectangulaire au chiffre de Joseph Bonaparte d’époque Empire
les assiettes à fond or décorées sur l’aile des grandes armes impériales en or mat bruni à l’effet, le coffret recouvert de maroquin brun décoré à l’or d’un aigle impérial dans nu écu sous une couronne, d’abeilles dans des couronnes de laurier et des monogrammes J et B entre des palmes désignant Joseph Bonaparte
Condition Report:
Une assiette accidentée.
Condition Report:
Une assiette accidentée.