LOT 0220

A seven-piece travel cutlery set in a leather case

Reisebesteck im Lederetui, siebenteilig - Wien 1835 und Augsburg 2.Hälfte 18.Jh.

Reisebesteck im Lederetui, siebenteilig
Wien 1835 und Augsburg 2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Vierteiliges Besteck, Eierbecher, Gewürzschälchen und Becher. Silber. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7860), MZ STM. -Becher Silber teilvergoldet. Marken Augsburg, 2.Hälfte 18. Jh., MZ HB Hans Baur (?). Tremolierstich. Becher H. 9 cm. Zusammen 425 g.

Vierteiliges Besteck, Eierbecher, Gewürzschälchen und Becher. Silber. Marken (Rosenberg IV, Bz. Nr. 7860), MZ STM. -Becher Silber teilvergoldet. Marken Augsburg, 2.Hälfte 18. Jh., MZ HB Hans Baur (?). Tremolierstich. Becher H. 9 cm. Zusammen 425 g.

Vienna 1835 and Augsburg, 2nd half of the 18th century Four-piece cutlery set, egg cups, spice bowls and cups. Silver. Hallmarks (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7860), master's mark STM. - Cup, silver, partly gilt. Hallmarks of Augsburg, 2nd half of the 18th century, master's mark HB Hans Baur (?). Assayer's mark. Height of the cup 9 cm. In total 425 g.

English Description

A seven-piece travel cutlery set in a leather case - Vienna 1835 and Augsburg, 2nd half of the 18th century

Four-piece cutlery set, egg cups, spice bowls and cups. Silver. Hallmarks (Rosenberg IV, hallmark number 7860), master's mark STM. - Cup, silver, partly gilt. Hallmarks of Augsburg, 2nd half of the 18th century, master's mark HB Hans Baur (?). Assayer's mark. Height of the cup 9 cm. In total 425 g.

Monogrammed and dated in pencil lower right. Coloured gouache on handmade paper. 46 x 40 cm. Frame. Literature: Cat. Exhibit. Kieler Kunst-Keramik 1924-1930. Augusta Kaiser, Hedwig Marquardt und weitere Künstler, Ostholstein-Museum Eutin 2015, ed. by Joachim Konietzy/u.a., Eutin 2015. Konietzny, Joachim: Augusta Kaiser. Die Gustl Kaiser der Kieler Kunst-Keramik und ihr Leben mit Hedwig Marquardt, 2011. Konietzy, Joachim (ed.): Briefe an Lotte Boltze aus den Jahren 1922-1931, Pansdorf 2013.

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

English Description

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich