A small tureen with cover and présentoir
Kleine Deckelterrine mit Présentoire - Meissen, Ende 19. Jh.
Kleine Deckelterrine mit Présentoire
Meissen, Ende 19. Jh. Porzellan. Farb- und Goldstaffage. Rund mit aufgelegten plastischen Blumen und Früchten, Deckel mit Astgriff und zwei gemalten Schmetterlingen. Blaue Schwertermarken mit Knäufen. Rest., best. D. Terrine 11,5 cm. D. Présentoire 18 cm.
Porzellan. Farb- und Goldstaffage. Rund mit aufgelegten plastischen Blumen und Früchten, Deckel mit Astgriff und zwei gemalten Schmetterlingen. Blaue Schwertermarken mit Knäufen. Rest., best. D. Terrine 11,5 cm. D. Présentoire 18 cm.
Meissen, late 19th century Porcelain. Coloured and gold decoration. Painted butterflies. Blue crossed swords marks with pommels. Restored, damaged. Diameter of the tureen 11.5 cm. Diameter of the présentoir 18 cm.
English Description
A small tureen with cover and présentoir - Meissen, late 19th century
Porcelain. Coloured and gold decoration. Painted butterflies. Blue crossed swords marks with pommels. Restored, damaged. Diameter of the tureen 11.5 cm. Diameter of the présentoir 18 cm.
Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 95 x 68 cm. Craquelure. Restored. Minor damage to frame.
Meissen, late 19th century porcelain. Colored and gold decoration. Painted butterflies. Blue crossed swords marks with pommels. Restored, damaged. Diameter of the tureen 11.5 cm. Diameter of the présentoir 18 cm.
English Description