AFFORTUNATO GORY (1895-1925)

Description EN
Salome, c. 1910.
White marble, gilt bronze.
Signed 'A.Gory'.
On green-brown patinated bronze base.

The artist was inspired by the famous dancer Maud Allan (1873-1956), who caused a lot of suspense when she played the main character in Oscar Wilde's play 'Salomé' topless at the Vienna Opera in 1904.

Beschrijving NL
Salomé, ca. 1910.
Wit marmer, verguld brons.
Getekend 'A.Gory'.
Op bronzen basis, groenbruin gepatineerd.

Inspiratie vond de kunstenaar bij de bekende danseres Maud Allan (1873-1956), die topless de rol van Salomé (naar Oscar Wilde) speelde in de Opera te Wenen in 1904.

Description FR
Salomé, ca. 1910.
Sculpture en marbre blanc et bronze doré.
Signée 'A.Gory'.
Sur socle en bronze à patine vert brunâtre.

L'artiste s'est inspiré de la célèbre danseuse Maud Allan (1873-1956), qui a joué le rôle de Salomé (d'après Oscar Wilde) seins nus à l'Opéra de Vienne en 1904.
Size: H.: 84 cm

23 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN
Salome, c. 1910.
White marble, gilt bronze.
Signed 'A.Gory'.

Beschrijving NL
Salomé, ca. 1910.
Wit marmer, verguld brons.
Getekend 'A.Gory'.

Description FR
Salomé, ca. 1910.
Signée 'A.Gory'.

Size: H.: 84 cm

23 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp