ALFRED HRDLICKA*

ALFRED HRDLICKA* (Wien 1928 - 2009 Wien)
Melancholie
Radierung/Papier, 33,2 x 49,5 cm
Signaturstempel Hrdlicka, betitelt im Druck 'Melancholie'

SCHÄTZPREIS / ESTIMATE °€ 60 - 100
STARTPREIS / STARTING PRICE °€ 60

ALFRED HRDLICKA* (Vienna 1928 - 2009 Vienna)
Melancholy
etching/paper, 33,2 x 49,5 cm
Signature stamp Hrdlicka, titled in plate 'Melancholie'

Alfred Hrdlicka war ein österreichischer Bildhauer, Maler, Zeichner, Grafiker, Schachspieler und Schriftsteller. Ein Vetter von ihm ist der Münchner Jazzmusiker Franz „Litschie“ Hrdlička. Ohnmacht in Geschichte und Gegenwart, in Krieg, Gewalt und Faschismus, sind bevorzugte Themen seiner künstlerischen Arbeiten, in denen er nicht der allgemeinen Tendenz zur Abstraktion folgte, sondern beständig seinen eigenen figurativ-expressiven Stil weiterentwickelte, der in seiner Grundhaltung dem Realismus verpflichtet blieb. Hrdlicka studierte Malerei an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, bei Albert Paris Gütersloh und Josef Dobrowsky. Hernach wechselte er an der Akademie zur Bildhauerei bei Fritz Wotruba. Ab 1955 betrieb Hrdlicka mit Georg Eisler, Fritz Martinz und Rudolf Schönwald eine Lithowerkstatt in Wien. Mit Martinz hatte er 1960 seine erste Ausstellung „Skulptur, Malerei und Grafik“ in der Wiener Zedlitzhalle. International bekannt wurde er 1964, als er gemeinsam mit Herbert Boeckl Österreich auf der 32. Biennale di Venezia vertrat. 1967 fertigte er für die Stadt Wien eine Büste von Bundespräsident Karl Renner an. Begleitet wurde deren Aufstellung von wütenden Protesten der „Liga gegen entartete Kunst“ bezeichnete. Hrdlicka war Professor an der Staatlichen Akademie der Bildenen Künste Stuttgart, der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg, der Hochschule der Künste in Berlin und der Universität für Angewandte Kunst Wien. Bedeutende Stuttgarter Schüler waren etwa Manfred Bercher, Herbert A. Böhm, Heinz Dress, Gabriele Gebele, Elisabeth Habenicht, Joachim von Heimburg, Fritz Gerd Hoffmann, Susanne Knorr, Bert Mahringer, Cornelia Rühlicke, Hans Daniel Sailer, Manfred Bercher, Herbert A. Böhm, Susanne Knorr, Felix Sommer, Reinhard Bombsch, Herbert Göser, Ursula Kärcher, Alfons Koller, Angela Laich, Chu Hwan Lim, Birgit Müller, Markus Rapp, Joachim Sauter, Johann Schickinger, Michael Schützenberger, Eva-Maria Schwarz, Helmut Stowasser, Kurt Tassotti, Mehmet Yagur, Gerhard Zirkelbach, Dietrich Klinge und Markus Matthias Rapp. Als Grafiker fiel Hrdlicka Mitte der Sechzigerjahre etwa mit dem Radierzyklus „Roll over Mondrian“, in dem er sich formal mit Piet Mondrian auseinandersetzte. In Berlin schuf er den Plötzenseer Totentanz für die Gedenkstätte der NS-Opfer. In Wuppertal stellte er eine Skulptur von Friedrich Engels („Die starke Linke“) auf. Hrdlicka selbst hat das auf dem Albertinaplatz in Wien enthüllte Mahnmal gegen Krieg und Faschismus als sein wichtigstes Werk bezeichnet. Hrdlicka war mit dem deutschen Sozialisten Oskar Lafontaine befreundet. Gemeinsam mit Peter Turrini und Manfred Deix schuf er während der Waldheim-Affäre 1986 ein meterhohes Pferd.

Bitte beachten:

Alfred Hrdlicka was an Austrian sculptor, painter, draftsman, graphic artist, chess player and writer. A cousin of his is the Munich jazz musician Franz “Litschie” Hrdlička. Powerlessness in history and the present, in war, violence and fascism, are favorite themes of his artistic works, in which he did not follow the general tendency towards abstraction, but rather constantly developed his own figurative-expressive style, which remained fundamentally committed to realism. Hrdlicka studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, with Albert Paris Gütersloh and Josef Dobrowsky. He then switched to sculpture at the academy with Fritz Wotruba. From 1955, Hrdlicka ran a lithographic workshop in Vienna with Georg Eisler, Fritz Martinz and Rudolf Schönwald. With Martinz he had his first exhibition “Sculpture, Painting and Graphics” in the Zedlitzhalle in Vienna in 1960. He became internationally known in 1964 when, together with Herbert Boeckl, he represented Austria at the 32nd Venice Biennale. In 1967 he made a bust of Federal President Karl Renner for the city of Vienna. Their installation was accompanied by angry protests from the “League Against Degenerate Art”. Hrdlicka was a professor at the State Academy of Fine Arts Stuttgart, the University of Fine Arts Hamburg, the University of the Arts in Berlin and the University of Applied Arts Vienna. Important Stuttgart students included Manfred Bercher, Herbert A. Böhm, Heinz Dress, Gabriele Gebele, Elisabeth Habenicht, Joachim von Heimburg, Fritz Gerd Hoffmann, Susanne Knorr, Bert Mahringer, Cornelia Rühlicke, Hans Daniel Sailer, Manfred Bercher, Herbert A. Böhm , Susanne Knorr, Felix Sommer, Reinhard Bombsch, Herbert Göser, Ursula Kärcher, Alfons Koller, Angela Laich, Chu Hwan Lim, Birgit Müller, Markus Rapp, Joachim Sauter, Johann Schickinger, Michael Schützenberger, Eva-Maria Schwarz, Helmut Stowasser, Kurt Tassotti, Mehmet Yagur, Gerhard Zirkelbach, Dietrich Klinge and Markus Matthias Rapp. As a graphic artist, Hrdlicka became interested in the etching cycle “Roll over Mondrian” in the mid-1960s, in which he formally dealt with Piet Mondrian. In Berlin he created the Plötzensee Dance of Death for the memorial to the Nazi victims. In Wuppertal he erected a sculpture by Friedrich Engels (“The Strong Left”). Hrdlicka himself described the memorial against war and fascism unveiled on Albertinaplatz in Vienna as his most important work. Hrdlicka was friends with the German socialist Oskar Lafontaine. Together with Peter Turrini and Manfred Deix, he created a meter-high horse during the Waldheim affair in 1986.

PLEASE NOTE:
The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographs 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna

Melancholie

Melancholy
etching/paper, 33,2 x 49,5 cm

Bitte beachten:

PLEASE NOTE:

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna