AN ATTIC BLACK-FIGURED AMPHORA (TYPE B), ATTRIBUTED TO THE PRIAM PAINTER, CIRCA 520-510 B.C.
AN ATTIC BLACK-FIGURED AMPHORA (TYPE B)
ATTRIBUTED TO THE PRIAM PAINTER, CIRCA 520-510 B.C.
19 ¾ in. (50.1 cm.) high
Provenance
Auktion I, Ars Antiqua AG, Lucerne, 2 May 1959, lot 104.
Ian Woodner (1903-1990), New York.
Acquired by the current owner from the above.
Pre-Lot Text
PROPERTY FROM A NEW YORK PRIVATE COLLECTION
Literature
J. D. Beazley, Paralipomena, Oxford, 1971, p. 146, no. 8bis.
D. Woysch-Méautis, La représentation des animaux et des êtres fabuleux sur les monuments funéraires grecs de l’époque archaiques à la fin de la IVe siècle av. J.C., Lausanne, 1982, p. 75, fig. 35 B.
T. H. Carpenter, Beazley Addenda, Oxford, 1989, p. 90, no. 331.8bis.
Beazley Archive Pottery Database no. 351079.
19 ¾ in. (50.1 cm.) high
Provenance
Pre-Lot Text
Literature