AN ICON OF THE BARLOVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th
AN ICON OF THE BARLOVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with gold folds. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 26.5 x 19.3 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BARLOWSKAJA Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung der Gewänder. 26,5 x 19,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest.