LOT 0034

AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian

AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 27 x 22.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ARABIEN (ARAPSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 27 x 22,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf