AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 27 x 22.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ARABIEN (ARAPSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 27 x 22,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.