AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1860 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. His vestments repoussé and chased, his halo enamelled with geometric pattern in green, white and blue. The name plaques in blue champlevé enamel. Four selected saints on the borders: the prophet Elijah, St. John the Evangelist and Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Enamel minimally chipped, minimally restored. On the reverse label 'COLLEZIONE G.F: MAZZOLENI MILANO'. 31.5 x 27 cm.IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1860 (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Vier Randheilige: Prophet Elias, Evangelist Johannes sowie die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian. Getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. Der Nimbus ist in Cloisonné-Email gearbeitet, die Namensplaketten in Champlevé-Email. Rückseitiges Sammlungsetikett: 'COLLEZIONE G.F. MAZZOLENI MILANO'. Min. rest., Email min. best.
[ translate ]View it on