AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian
AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso. Minor areas of retouching. 31.8 x 26.3 cm.IKONE 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER' Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,8 x 26,3 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, punktuelle Einstimmungen.