LOT 0064

AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian

AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background partially stripped to gesso, the edges cut, minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.3 cm.IKONE 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER' Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 26,3 cm. Ränder teils beschnitten, Farbe des Hintergrundes partiell abgenommen, min. rest. Provenienz: Verso Klebeetikett 'KASTEEL DE WIJENBURGH ECHTELD'.

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf