LOT 0558

AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 19th

AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders, added later. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 31.5 x 27.3 cm.
IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,5 x 27,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige, später erg. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Übermalungen, rest.

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

25 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf