AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 19th
AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders, added later. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 31.5 x 27.3 cm.
IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,5 x 27,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige, später erg. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Übermalungen, rest.