AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 2nd
AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel and St. Boniface. Vertical cracks restored. 34.8 x 31.4 cm.IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 34,8 x 31,4 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und Bonifatius. Vertikale Risse rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.