AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 28.8 x 23.8 cm.IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 28,8 x 23,8 cm. Partiell rest.