AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE WITH A
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Dmitry Ivanovitch Orlov, 1864 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders: Cosmas and Damian, prpphet Elijah and the hermit Maron. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DO' in Cyrillic. The edges minimally chipped. 31.3 x 27 cm.IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Dmitri Iwanowitsch Orlow, 1864 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Silber, getrieben und punziert. 31,3 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'DO' in Kyrillisch. Vier Randheilige: Kosmas und Damian, Prophet Elias und der Wüsteneremit Maron. Ränder min. best.
[ translate ]Sale price