AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. On the right border St. Sophia. Minimally restored. 36.6 x 26.6 cm.IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 36,6 x 26,6 cm. Auf dem rechten Rand Wiedergabe der heiligen Sophia. Partiell min. rest.