AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century
AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Anna the Prophetess among them. Minimally restored. 35.4 x 30.4 cm.IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,4 x 30,4 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und die heilige Prophetin Anna. Min. rest.