AN ICON SHOWING ST. PETER AND PAUL THE APOSTLES
AN ICON SHOWING ST. PETER AND PAUL THE APOSTLES Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders. Partially restored. 35.5 x 31 cm.IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 31 cm. Vier Randheilige. Partiell rest.