AN ICON SHOWING THE 'ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE 'ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Areas of retouching. 33 x 26.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM 'ALLES SEHENDEN AUGE GOTTES' Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 33 x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest.