AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, The background with etched design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 31 x 26,5 cm. Min. rest.