AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO
AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, late 18th century Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. The edges minimally chipped. 31.3 x 26.7 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,7 cm. Kanten min. best.