AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO
AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 16th century Russland, 16. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations, losses. 29.7 x 23.3 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 29,7 x 23,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen, Substanzverluste.