AN ICON SHOWING THE ARAVIYSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD (O
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARAVIYSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD (O VSEPYEAYA MATI) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. A female saint appearing on the left border. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 26.5 x 23 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ARABIEN (ARAPSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 26,5 x 23 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint eine Heilige. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.