AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND STS. BORIS
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND STS. BORIS AND GLEB Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restored cut, retouchings. 24 x 35.3 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL SOWIE DEN HEILIGEN BORIS UND GLEB Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 24 x 35,3 cm. Restaurierter Schnitt, Retuschen.