AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours with gold details. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 35.1 x 31 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,1 x 31 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.