AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the border, St. Anna among them. Partially restored. 35.4 x 31.4 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,4 x 31,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Anna. Partiell rest.