AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF APOCALYPSE Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35.2 x 29.2 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,2 x 29,2 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest.