LOT 0757

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background with etched design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.6 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund und Rand goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 31 x 26,6 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf